Serious incident Veazie SUPER ACRO ZENITH CH N200BV, Wednesday 1 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1996
Time:17:57 LT
Type:Veazie SUPER ACRO ZENITH CH
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200BV
MSN: 1941
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Zenith, N200BV, had been cleared to conduct touch-and-go landings to hard surface runway 19L. Two minutes later, the pilot of a Cessna 185, N1074F, was cleared to land on gravel runway 19 that is oriented on the same magnetic heading as the hard surface runway but is displaced about 650 feet south of the end of the hard surface runway. There is no lateral displacement between the two runways. One minute later, the controller cleared the pilot of the Zenith to land, and advised '...I'll call the departure.' The controller did not receive a verbal response, only a garbled radio transmission. The pilot of the Zenith performed a touch-and-go and emerged under the second airplane that was in the landing approach to the gravel runway. The FAA's handbook for air traffic conrollers does not contain procedures for simultaneous operations on runways that are oriented on the same heading and not laterally parallel to each other.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper understanding of his amended clearance, and the local controller's failure to assure that the pilot understood that he was cleared only to land. Factors in the incident were: the airport design that places two airplanes in close proximity to each other, and the FAA's insufficient standards for simultaneous operations to runways not laterally displaced from one another.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96IA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96IA065

Location