Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9869K, Wednesday 1 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9869K
MSN: 28-7816199
Total airframe hrs:5015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6AR4)
Destination airport:(KBPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated 'Upon takeoff, the engine died. I believe from fuel starvation.' The airplane was substantially damaged during the emergency landing to a rocky ravine. The pilot reported that he did not visually check the airplane's fuel quantity during his preflight inspection.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to visually check the fuel quantity during the preflight inspection. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1995 N9869K Private 0 Van Buren, AR sub

Location