Accident Cessna 170 N1828C, Wednesday 1 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Paul Horn
Registration: N1828C
MSN: 25972
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Togiak, AK (TOG)
Destination airport:(KDLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a fish spotting flight, the pilot landed the airplane at the Dillingham Airport. While taxiing back from landing, the pilot applied the brakes. During the deceleration, a tire rotated on the rim shearing the valve stem. The tire and portions of the rim separated from the landing gear and the airplane's wingtip dragged the ground. The airplane was equipped with 8:50 size tires.

Probable Cause: rotation (slippage) of the tire on the rim, and shearing of the valve stem, which allowed the rim to contact the ground and then separate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 1997 N1828C Private 0 Dillingham, AK sub

Location