Accident Cessna 172L N7546G, Saturday 27 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Raider Aviation, Inc
Registration: N7546G
MSN: 17259246
Total airframe hrs:3763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluefield, WV (KBLF)
Destination airport:(W49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The newly licensed private pilot stated that he flew over the uncontrolled airport and did not notice any appreciable wind. He then decided to land to the northeast on runway 4. The pilot stated that he landed on the center of the runway, but the airplane began to drift to the left. He knew the airplane was drifting to the left and wanted to apply right rudder but actually applied left rudder and possibly some brake by mistake. No weather was recorded at the airport, but a large commercial airport to the northeast reported winds from 300 magnetic at 14 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA069

Location