Accident Cessna 152 N24316, Friday 26 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 1996
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Great Western Aviation
Registration: N24316
MSN: 15280213
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erda, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:(KTVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while attempting a night landing, he 'came in, touched down then flared off the runway.' He stated that he started to attempt a go-around but 'the next thing I knew I was nose down in the dirt', approximately 1,100 feet beyond the approach end of the runway and to the left of the runway. The pilot reported that he had 86.2 hours of total pilot time at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA084

Location