Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N66343, Wednesday 19 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1996
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Riverside Air Service
Registration: N66343
MSN: M2206
Total airframe hrs:3338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown an earlier flight in the accident airplane without incident. On the second takeoff the engine lost power. Examination of the airplane revealed the right magneto was malfunctioning and the electric fuel boost pump was inoperative. Maintenance was performed on both components the day before the accident during a 50-hour inspection by company maintenance personnel. The plane had accumulated about 4 flight hours since the inspection. The airplane manufacturer indicates in the pilot operating handbook that the fuel boost pump should be replaced at engine overhaul and the engine be overhauled every 2,000 hours. The airplane had accumulated a total time in service of 3,338 hours. The maintenance records note that a major overhaul was accomplished about 1,692 hours before the accident. There was no evidence of the fuel boost pump ever being replaced. The use of the fuel boost pump is specified in the airplane emergency procedures for engine failure.

Probable Cause: company maintenance personnel's inadequate service of the magneto system, and their failure of to replace the electric fuel boost pump, which led to a malfunctioning right magneto and an inoperative fuel boost pump. The inoperative fuel boost pump made it impossible for the pilot to accomplish the published emergency procedure for the engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA236

Location