Accident Cessna 210 N9432T, Friday 26 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 1996
Time:21:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9432T
MSN: 57232
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3570 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Altoona, PA (KAOO)
Destination airport:(KDKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a long descent to a straight-in landing approach, the engine quit. Appropriate emergency procedures were applied by the pilot without successfully restarting the engine. The pilot's flight planning indicated that fuel remained in the tanks, which was discovered during the wreckage examination. He also stated that he believed the engine starved of fuel because of unporting fuel from the tank pickup tube during the slipped descent, referencing a Cessna safety supplement on the subject. During the post accident examination of the engine, no fuel was found in the gascolator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to heed known operating information by not correcting the flight attitude to prevent fuel unporting during a prolonged slipped descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA081

Location