Accident Cessna R182 N2649C, Friday 26 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2649C
MSN: R18200194
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:(KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a hard landing on runway 19R, which was 5,002 feet long by 75 feet wide. The pilot reported that the airplane bounced slightly into the air, then a second time, following which the left main landing gear tire blew out. The pilot lost control of the airplane, veered left off the side of the runway, and collided with an airport sign. The FAA coordinator examined the flat tire and opined that its preimpact condition had been satisfactory for use. No defects were observed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper bounced landing recovery. Contributing factors were the overload failure of a main landing gear tire which resulted in the pilot's loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA183

Location