Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206B N111PM, Friday 26 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Pittston Coal Company
Registration: N111PM
MSN: 1770
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9158 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Huntington, WV (HTS
Destination airport:Rita, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter was in cruise flight at 600 feet above ground level when the engine lost power. He entered an autorotational descent, but was forced to try to extend the glide because of rough, downhill sloping terrain. The rotor RPM decayed, and at touchdown the main rotor flexed down and severed the tail boom. Postaccident inspection revealed '...less than (1) one quart [of fuel] available in fuel cell.' The pilot reported that he had exhausted the helicopter's fuel supply.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate fuel supply for the flight which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and the loss of rotor rpm during the autorotation. The downhill sloping terrain was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 2023 N111PM Tri-Rotor Spray & Chemical 0 El Centro, CA sub

Location