Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2537D, Tuesday 23 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Avlease, Inc.
Registration: N2537D
MSN: 38-79A0350
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2409 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alice, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP
Destination airport:(KALI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a supervised solo flight, the student pilot landed hard and a porpoise developed. The nose landing gear sheared, the propeller struck the pavement, and then the aircraft struck a runway sign which damaged the left wing and punctured the fuel cell.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper landing flare and improper bounced landing recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA185