Accident Whistle QUESTAIR VENTURE M20 N68U, Tuesday 23 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1996
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Whistle QUESTAIR VENTURE M20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68U
MSN: 68
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFTG)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that as power was applied during his takeoff roll on runway 17, the left wing dropped due to engine torque. A right wind gust caused the airplane to swerve to the left and depart the runway. The nose wheel retract link broke when the nose wheel rolled into the dirt and the landing gear folded back, causing the airplane to nose over. The wind was from 320 degrees at 8 knots, with gusts to 16.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to compensate for prevailing wind conditions and to maintain directional control. Factors were the gusting and quartering tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA180

Location