Accident Cessna 172P N55126, Tuesday 23 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1996
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aero Lease Company
Registration: N55126
MSN: 17275116
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6639 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When returning from a solo training flight the student pilot was making a full stop landing. During the flare for landing the aircraft began to settle and the pilot attempted to go-around. The left wing dropped and the aircraft impacted beside the runway.

Probable Cause: the student pilot'S failure to maintain control of the aircraft during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA179

Location