Accident Cessna 172 N6542J, Sunday 21 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 1996
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N6542J
MSN: 17273887
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dekalb, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:(KDKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot and a flight instructor (CFI) were practicing crosswind takeoffs and landings. The student misjudged a landing flare, and the airplane bounced during touchdown. The student added power to abort the landing, but directional control of the airplane was not maintained. The airplane traveled off the left side of the runway into a grass area. The CFI stated he reduced the power as the airplane rolled off the runway into the grass. However, the airplane's right wing contacted a pole located 85 to 100 feet from the runway. The airplane then traveled an additional 500 feet before coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision, and his delay in taking remedial action to regain directional control of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident were: the student's improper flare for landing, improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane; and the proximity of a pole to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 1993 N6542J American Flyers, Inc. 0 Immokalee, FL sub
13 October 2002 N6542J American Flyers 0 Pompano Beach, Florida sub

Location