Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8873J, Sunday 21 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 1996
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8873J
MSN: 28-2846
Total airframe hrs:3142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0AK1)
Destination airport:Aleknagik, AK (5A8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot and passenger were departing a private gravel airstrip that was 2,200 feet long. The airplane became airborne to an altitude of about 10 feet. The pilot then noted that the engine did not sound as if it was producing full power. There was not a noticeable roughness or dramatic power loss. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff and could not stop the airplane from going off the end of the strip into a stand of alder trees. The nose gear was sheared from the airplane and it received damage to the wings and elevator.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA054