Accident Helio H-295 N6470V, Friday 19 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 1996
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6470V
MSN: 1421
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGCN)
Destination airport:Moab, UT (KCYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff with a 7 knot left quartering tailwind, the pilot raised the tail wheel off the runway at approximately 40 miles per hour and the aircraft immediately entered a left ground loop that full right rudder and brake was unable to stop. The aircraft ground looped through 270 degrees and came to rest about 100 feet off the left side of the runway and 1,000 feet from the departure threshold. The pilot reported that brake disk retaining clips were recovered from the runway and that the right-hand brake disk retaining ring was broken permitting the disk to come out of the wheel.

Probable Cause: the partial failure of the landing gear brake system resulting from loss of the clips retaining the right-hand brake disk. The resulting loss of braking authority impaired the pilot's ability to maintain directional control in a left quartering tailwind and during the developing ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA174

Location