Accident Cessna 172 N7627T, Thursday 18 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Babka And Rodehorst
Registration: N7627T
MSN: 47227
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3460 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:David City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, NE (KOLU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor reported that prior to the first soft field takeoff he set 10 degrees of flaps, and used left aileron to compensate for a left crosswind. The winds were reported to be 290 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 20 knots. He reported that at about 50 miles per hour, the airplane became airborne. The stall warning horn sounded and he eased over on the nose in order to increase airspeed. A 'couple of seconds' after easing the nose over, the right landing gear hit the ground and the right wingtip hit a runway marker cone. Then the left landing gear hit hard and the instructor aborted the takeoff. The airplane veered off the runway into a muddy beanfield and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the instructor pilot failed to maintain control of the aircraft during a soft field takeoff. Factors were the gusting winds and the soft field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA134

Location