Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8694P, Sunday 2 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:David L. Mckenzie
Registration: N8694P
MSN: 24-4142
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haines, AK (PAHN)
Destination airport:(PAJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot and a passenger departed on a personal, VFR cross-country flight over coastal waters. VFR flight was not recommended. The pilot was heard on the common traffic advisory frequency stating he was turning around to return to his departure airport. The weather conditions in the area of the turn were described as rain and snow showers with clouds to the surface. The airplane was reported overdue and is missing. The pilot and passenger are presumed to have received fatal injuries.

Probable Cause: Undetermined. Missing aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99FAMS1

Location