Accident Acro Sport II N565HF, Wednesday 17 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1996
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N565HF
MSN: 565
Total airframe hrs:184 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KRKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a precautionary landing on a highway because of an oil pressure problem. After a mechanic corrected the problem, the pilot made a takeoff from the highway with gusting crosswinds. During the takeoff the airplane veered into a hillside along the side of the road. The pilot told the FAA inspector that he did not realize the winds were that strong prior to the takeoff, and the airplane 'encountered wind shear resulting in loss of positive directional control.' The reported wind conditions near the accident site about the time of the accident were: wind direction from 270 degrees magnetic at 20 knots, gusting to 26 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff from a road with gusting crosswinds, and his failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions during the takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were gusts, crosswinds, and windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA081