Accident Aeronca 7BCM N2908E, Tuesday 16 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2908E
MSN: 7AC6491
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2712 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, TN (KMRC)
Destination airport:(1M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing before the flight. After touchdown with a wind 10 degrees behind the right wing at 17 knots with gusts to 26 knots, the airplane bounced three times. During the landing roll at near taxing speed, a gust of wind occurred and the airplane became airborne and drifted off the left side of the runway. The pilot then applied power but with obstructions ahead he elected to stall the airplane into a field causing substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: Delay by the pilot-in-command to perform a go-around after the airplane bounced three times during the landing attempt. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot to obtain a preflight weather briefing and his poor in-flight planning decision for attempting to land with a wind 10 degrees behind the right wing at 17 knots with gusts to 26 knots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 2004 N2908E Private 0 Carthage, TN sub

Location