Accident Piper PA-28-201T N2871H, Monday 18 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 March 1991
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:Sansoucie, Barry R.
Registration: N2871H
MSN: 28-7921081
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Destination airport:Newport News, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A VACUUM SYSTEM FAILURE AND A PITOT STATIC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION DURING AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT UNDER INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS, BUT HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT TRACK AND ALTITUDE WERE ERRATIC. AFTER 28 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN A DIVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WING PANEL, RUDDER AND HORIZONTAL STABILATOR(S) SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE VACUUM PUMP DRIVE COUPLING SHEARED BECAUSE OF IMPROPER THREAD TREATMENT (SEALANT TAPE) USED DURING INSTALLATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A STANDBY VACUUM SYSTEM, WHICH AT HIGHER ALTITUDES, REQUIRED THAT THE PILOT SPOOL THE SYSTEM (REDUCE POWER THEN ADVANCE THE THROTTLE) TO MAINTAIN VACUUM PRESSURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF EQUIPMENT WHICH AFFECTED THE OPERATION OF THE STANDBY VACUUM PUMP, THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER EXPERIENCING SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, AND HIS EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE MECHANIC'S IMPROPER USE OF THREAD COATING MATERIAL, THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN MALFUNCTION OF THE PRIMARY VACUUM PUMP, AND THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA067

Location