Accident Explorer Post 51 AA CUBETTE N7891, Sunday 14 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 1996
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Explorer Post 51 AA CUBETTE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7891
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:582 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dell City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM (KCNM)
Destination airport:(2E5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just bought the airplane and was returning to his home in California. He planned to stop at Dell City for fuel. While attempting to land on runway 26, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind and the pilot decided to go around. During the go-around, the airplane impacted a power line that paralleled the left side of the runway and located approximately 800 feet from the centerline of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during a go-around. Factors were the gusty wind and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA170

Location