Accident Beechcraft A23A N3613Q, Saturday 13 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3613Q
MSN: M1048
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2130 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frankemuth, MI (66G
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said he landed the airplane on all 3 tires and it bounced into the air. He said the second touchdown was not as hard as the first. The nosewheel assembly collapsed shortly after the second touchdown. The pilot said he had made landings that were harder than the accident landing.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA131

Location