Accident Cessna 150F N8093F, Saturday 13 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8093F
MSN: 15064193
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1165 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plains, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S34)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he checked the wind direction by flying over the airport and he determined that runway 30 was favored. Upon landing, the tail rose and the aircraft nosed over when, according to the pilot, brakes were applied as the aircraft slowed to approximately 10 miles per hour. The pilot reported that when he exited the aircraft, after the accident, he 'noticed that the wind direction had changed and [the wind had] picked up speed.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1997 N8093F Private 0 Plains, MT sub

Location