Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8510L, Wednesday 10 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Soaring Society Of Dayton
Registration: N8510L
MSN: 25-4925
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(2OH9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he returned to land at the grass airstrip after a glider tow, and his approach and touchdown were normal. During the landing roll the airplane encountered a soft wet portion of the runway, '...the tail came up and [the airplane] nosed over.' The pilot reported that there was a 10 knot quartering tail wind while landing. The FAA Inspector stated that the grass runway was well maintained and mowed, and the wet section was not visually evident prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the accident aircraft during the landing roll. Factors were the wet portion of the grass runway and the pilot's selection of a landing runway with a 10 knot quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 1989 N8510L Caesar Creek Soaring Club 0 Waynesville, OH sub

Location