Accident Sport Flight TALON UNREG, Saturday 6 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 1996
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Sport Flight TALON
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OR (4OR7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot, who was flying an unregistered homebuilt aircraft, experienced a complete power loss during the climb after departure. He successfully maneuvered the aircraft to an open field for an emergency landing; however, as he began the landing flare, he allowed the airspeed to get low. The aircraft then stall/mushed into the terrain with enough force to result in substantial damage to the airframe. After the accident, no reason for the power loss could be found, and the engine operated successfully during a test run. The aircraft was similar to an ultralight, but its empty weight and fuel capacity exceeded the limits for it to be classified as an ultralight.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), and failure of the pilot to properly flare the aircraft during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA078

Location