Accident Cessna 172P N62038, Saturday 6 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 1996
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62038
MSN: 17275201
Total airframe hrs:3223 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:(KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he encountered a dust devil when he flared the airplane for landing. He applied power, but the left wing and nose dropped and contacted the runway. A ground witness said that the airplane's left wing dropped when the pilot flared the airplane, but he did not report any dust devil activity in the area. He said that the surface winds were less than 5 knots. The AWOS reported the surface winds at 6 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA157

Location