Accident Stinson 108-3 N6179M, Friday 5 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 1996
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6179M
MSN: 108-4179
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3244 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the wind caught the airplane's tail and raised the right wing. He stated the left wingtip contacted the runway and the airplane ground looped. The airplane then nosed over before coming to rest. The pilot reported that the winds were from 350 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor relating to the accident was: the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA138

Location