Accident Cessna T210R N7659U, Friday 5 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7659U
MSN: 21064973
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1810 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:(KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted a landing after the airplane skipped sideways after touchdown during a crosswind landing. He was instructed by the tower to execute a left downwind and was later cleared to land on runway 30 again. The pilot was advised by the tower that he had traffic ahead and behind him. The airplane landed gear up. The pilot stated that his attention was diverted to the traffic ahead and behind him, and he was also apprehensive about the crosswind landing.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. Factors were his failure to follow the checklist and his diverted attention due to other traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA162

Location