Accident Van Dyke GVD1 N94GV, Friday 5 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 1996
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Van Dyke GVD1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94GV
MSN: GVD1
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2Q0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, at 200 feet above ground level he made an initial climbing turn and his experimental homebuilt airplane snap-rolled. He indicated that he recovered from the roll, but had insufficient remaining altitude to avoid colliding with the underlying rough terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a low altitude turn after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA161