Accident Cessna 172K N84262, Wednesday 3 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1996
Time:12:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:River Valley Avn Academy, Inc
Registration: N84262
MSN: 17258398
Total airframe hrs:4383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Russelville, AR (M06)
Destination airport:(32A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while performing a full stop landing on runway 29, the 7 knot crosswind blew him to the right side of the centerline, and he elected to land on the right side of the runway. After touchdown, 'the right wheel left the runway into the grass,' and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The nose wheel 'buried in the mud,' and the airplane came to rest in the inverted position.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. Factors were the crosswind and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1970 N84262 Glenn Auto Ren 1 Chesapeake Bch, Md sub

Location