Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9101P, Sunday 31 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1996
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9101P
MSN: 24-4577
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matawan, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2N8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to perform three landings to runway 27, a 2156 foot long, 40 foot wide runway with obstructions at both ends, for his recent currency experience. During the third landing while on final approach, the pilot stated that the airplane sunk and struck the ground. The airplane came to rest approximately 20 feet from the approach end of the runway. The pilot reported that the weather was perfect, and he did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Additionally, postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance during final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA081