Accident Bede BD-5 N13AT, Sunday 11 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1989
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N13AT
MSN: 1
Engine model:Honda 1200 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Destination airport:(PAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT ACFT WAS ON ITS INITIAL TEST FLT, WHEN IT CRASHED. SVRL PSNL RPRTD THAT BEFORE THE FLT, ENG PROBLEMS HAD BEEN EXPERIENCED. RPRTDLY, THERE HAD BEEN PROBLEMS WITH THE MIXTURE CONTROL SYS & THE ENG HAD BEEN OVERHEATING. ONE WITNESS NOTED THE ENG HAD STOPPED RUNNING 2 TIMES AS THE PLT WAS TAXIING TO TAKE OFF. BOTH TIMES, IT WAS RESTARTED AFTERMANY 'CRANKS' OR 'SPINS OF THE PROP.' ALSO, THE WITNESS NOTED THAT WHILE THE PLT WAS WAITING FOR ANOTHER ACFT TO DEPART, THE 'ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT HIGH RPM IN ORDER (HE PRESUMED) TO KEEP IT GOING.' AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT REMAINED AT LOW ALT, TURNED NORTH, THEN ENTERED A WIDE TURN TO THE SOUTH. TWR PSNL NOTED THE ACFT BEGAN DSCNDG, THEN ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED IN A BAY ABT 2 MI WEST OF THE ARPT. AFTER THE WRECKAGEWAS RETRIEVED, NO APPARENT PREIMPACT STRUCTURAL FAILURE OF THE ENG OR ACCESSORIES WAS FOUND. SOOT/DARK DISCOLORATION WERE FOUND INSIDE THE ENG COMPARTMENT, BUT A FIRE HAD OCCURRED IN THAT AREA ABT 1 YEAR BFR THE ACDNT. CAUSE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY THE PILOT/OWNER/BUILDER, HIS OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING AN EMERGENCY DESCENT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28662