Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N3024V, Tuesday 26 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Austin Ag Aviation
Registration: N3024V
MSN: 3002R
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:117 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyatt, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taking off from a road a 'strong crosswind gust' was encountered. The right wing was lifted by the wind resulting in the left wing and left gear contacting the ground. The left wing caught in the dirt and the airplane flipped over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA119

Location