Accident Bushby Mustang II N8180T, Saturday 23 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8180T
MSN: S-5
Total airframe hrs:725 hours
Engine model:Ford 3.8L V6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (Q60)
Destination airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's statement, the converted Ford V6 automotive engine overheated and seized when a malfunctioning thermostat valve allowed excess pressure to build up inside the coolant system. The resulting overpressure blew out a plug in a coolant outlet from the block, which is unused in this installation. The coolant was then pumped overboard and the engine seized. The aircraft collided with fence posts during a forced landing onto a road.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a malfunctioning thermostat valve in the liquid cooling system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA141

Location