Accident Beechcraft E33A N7118N, Friday 22 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7118N
MSN: CE-194
Total airframe hrs:3365 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(67L)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing on runway 19. Both the pilot and ground witnesses stated that the winds were from 250 degrees at 25 knots with sustained gusts to 35. As the aircraft neared liftoff airspeed, it began to drift to the left. The pilot said he pulled the aircraft off the ground at that point and the left drift increased. The aircraft drifted completely off the runway and the landing gear contacted an airport boundary fence. The aircraft then cartwheeled into an adjoining field. The crosswind components for the reported steady state and gust values were computed at 23 and 31 knots, respectively. According to the Beech Pilot Operating Handbook for the airplane, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the aircraft in takeoffs or landings is 17 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor judgment in attempting to take off in the existing wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA138