Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20C N78896, Sunday 17 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 1996
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78896
MSN: 2911
Total airframe hrs:2065 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meadow Lake, TN (30A
Destination airport:Jacksboro, TN (KJAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just departed Meadow Lake, and was in cruise flight at about 2,000 feet above ground level when the aircraft engine lost power. He attempted to execute a forced landing in a field. The aircraft struck a utility building during the forced landing. The initial postcrash inspection revealed that the airplane was intact and fuel tanks did not appear to be compromised. The fuel tanks were examined, the right fuel tank contained no fuel, and the left fuel tank contained a small amount of residual fuel. The fuel gauges were inspected, and the right fuel quantity indicator showed full, although there was no fuel in the airplane. The pilot stated he did not perform a complete walk around of the airplane before the flight, or visibly check the fuel quantity. He used only the fuel gauges as a reference for fuel quantity, and thought he had 26 gallons on board before takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA067

Location