Accident Cessna A185E N712MY, Monday 11 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 1996
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Folsom's Air Service
Registration: N712MY
MSN: 185-1387
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, ME (52B)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to conduct a survey flight of timber property. The airplane departed with 10 and 15 gallons of fuel in the right and left fuel tanks respectively. About 5 minutes after departure the pilot repositioned the fuel selector valve from the both to right position. The flight was continued for approximately 45 minutes with the fuel selector selected to the right fuel tank. The engine then lost total power as the pilot performed a right turn. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft and stated, 'I neglected to switch before the tank was completely empty.' The pilot further stated that the accident could have been prevented by, 'Better management of the fuel system. After the engine quit I should have turned the boost pump on and switched to BOTH on the fuel selector, or simply run on BOTH the entire flight.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's fuel mismanagement and improper use of the fuel selector valve which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA074