Accident Cessna 185F N5246E, Monday 4 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 March 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air Taxi
Registration: N5246E
MSN: 18503943
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5438 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KSKW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the ski-equipped airplane on a rough and uneven frozen lake, and the left main landing gear collapsed. Inspection showed that the gear failure was consistent with overload forces.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for landing. A factor associated with the accident was the rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1990 N5246E Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
9 June 2003 N5246E Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location