Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3311B, Sunday 3 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 1996
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3311B
MSN: 22-2126
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2764 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 29 with a wind that was reported to be from 020 degrees at about 16-19 knots. After passing a clearing in trees on the right side of the runway, he lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the runway, into a ditch, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground swerve. The crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 1999 N3311B Private 0 Rose Hill, TX sub

Location