Accident Helio H-295 N68883, Sunday 3 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68883
MSN: 1477
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEYW)
Destination airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off on runway 9. He stated that after the airplane became airborne, a strong gust of wind from the left caused it to roll to the right. The right wing tip contacted the runway followed by the left wing tip. The airplane then pivoted on the left wing tip, and the pilot reduced the throttle after rolling to a wings level attitude. The airplane came to rest upright on a taxiway. A weather observation taken about 11 minutes after the accident indicated the wind was from 030 degrees at 13 knots with gust to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during lift-off, which resulted in the right wingtip contacting the runway. The gusty crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA090

Location