Accident Bede BD-5B N69SW, Saturday 2 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 1996
Time:14:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69SW
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Honda
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q99)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was in the initial takeoff climb from runway 32, when the engine lost power. He attempted a landing on a freeway median, but the airplane collided with a sign and fence posts. During an investigation, the instrument panel toggle switch, marked 'ignition,' would not stay in the up (on) position. Removal of the switch revealed that its plastic back casing was broken with no impact damage or deformation noted in the surrounding structure. The mechanic, who removed the switch, stated that it was installed excessively tight on the panel. After being removed from the panel, the switch would stay in the up (on) position. The engine was then successfully started and operationally checked.

Probable Cause: the pilot/builder's improper installation (overtorque) of the ignition switch on the instrument panel, which caused an internal switch failure and subsequent malfunction of the ignition system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA126

Location