Accident Cessna 421C N2656N, Thursday 11 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 1993
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Critical Air Medicine
Registration: N2656N
MSN: 714
Total airframe hrs:4869 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Mountain , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Destination airport:Parker, AZ (P20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 421 CRASHED AFTER AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE ELEVATOR ASSEMBLY (INCLUDING THE BALANCE WEIGHT) SEPARATED FIRST, RESULTING IN EMPENNAGE FLUTTER & SUBSEQUENT IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE EMPENNAGE. THE LEFT ELEVATOR OUTBOARD HINGE & SUPPORT STRUCTURE EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF HINGE OVERTRAVEL. THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER FRONT SPAR HAD FAILED DOWNWARD; RIVETS THAT ATTACHED THE LEFT OUTBOARD HINGE TO THE REAR SPAR OF THE LEFT STABILIZER HAD SHEARED; AND THE LEFT ELEVATOR CENTER HINGE HAD BEEN PULLED OFF THE REAR SPAR. ABOUT 100 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED TO REPAIR THE LEFT ELEVATOR BALANCE WEIGHT (WHICH WAS LOOSE) & TO REPAIR A DAMAGED STIFFENER IN THE CENTER STRUCTURE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. HOWEVER, WHEN EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE BALANCE WEIGHT WAS TIGHT & THE REPAIR TO THE STIFFENER WAS INTACT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT ELEVATOR FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S), WHICH RESULTED IN FLUTTER AND FAILURE OF THE EMPENNAGE, AND SUBSEQUENT UNCONTROLLED COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA149

Location