Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24467, Thursday 14 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 2024
Time:10:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Dalnerechensk Avia
Registration: RA-24467
MSN: 98628659
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:13557 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:75 km from Evensk, North-Evensk district, Magadan region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sopka Kvartsevaya Helipad
Destination airport:Omsukchan Airport (UHMF)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8T helicopter, RA-24467, rolled over on its left side during an emergency landing following a loss of power in one of the two engines as a result of icing.

The flight engineer was killed, ten occupants sustained serious injuries while nine suffered minor injuries.
The aircraft carried 17 shift rotation workers from the Sopka Kvartsevaya mine to Omsukchan Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://t.me/dvtproc/1245
https://t.me/vm_sut/3429
https://t.me/aviaincident/29111
https://kyivindependent.com/russian-mi-8-helicopter-crashes-in-magadan-region-two-people-reported-dead/
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4325
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/15822
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-24467-14-03-2024/
Preliminary Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/782/tv61tp5gfphxbxuzmzv3peeeay5tvj86/report_ra-24467.pdf

History of this aircraft

ex CCCP-24467

Location

Images:

Photo: MAK

Media: