Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-15 N2598H, Sunday 25 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 1996
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2598H
MSN: F7-815
Total airframe hrs:134 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said in preparation for landing, she was executing some touchdowns with the balloon. During one of the touchdowns, her ankle fractured. The pilot rated passenger then took control and landed the balloon. The physician, who treated the pilot, reported that she had reduced calcium levels in her bones.

Probable Cause: The pilot's bone condition, which resulted in a fractured ankle during a normal touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA102

Location