Accident Robinson R22 N8413Q, Wednesday 4 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1992
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Wesley F. Morris
Registration: N8413Q
MSN: 0354
Total airframe hrs:2128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles NE of Estrella Sailport, near Maricopa,Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON FLAT DESERT TERRAIN ALONG A DIRECT COURSE LINE BETWEEN THE DEPARTURE & DESTINATION AIRPORTS. THE TAIL BOOM HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. DAMAGE WAS CONSISTENT WITH A LOW 'G' EVENT RESULTING IN A RAPID RIGHT ROLL & SUBSEQUENT MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRIKE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE CABIN. THE DESIGN STRENGTH OF THE TAIL CONE'S ATTACHMENT POINTS WAS EXCEEDED. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER'S PAPER ON LOW 'G' MAST BUMPING, BOTH LATERAL CONTROL AND DAMPING IN ROLL ARE PROPORTIONAL TO G-LOAD; IN A TWO G PULLUP THEY BOTH DOUBLE, AND IN A ZERO G PUSHOVER THEY BOTH GO TO ZERO. WHEN THEY ARE ZERO, THE PILOT HAS NO LATERAL CONTROL, AND THE HELICOPTER HAS NO DAMPING IN ROLL. THE PILOT WAS REPORTEDLY KEENLY AWARE THAT ONE SHOULD NOT PLACE THE R22 INTO A NEGATIVE 'G' SITUATION, OR EVEN A LOW 'G' SITUATION, AND WAS VERY KNOWLEDGEABLE OF THE R22'S STRUCTURE AND SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause: DESTRUCTIVE MAST BUMPING FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA137
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8413Q