Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3541Z, Wednesday 13 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1988
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3541Z
MSN: 22-7449
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kanosh, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fillmore, UT
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT OBTAINED WX BRIEFING AND FILED VFR FLT PLAN FROM BURLEY, ID, TO CHANDLER, AZ, WITH ENROUTE REFUELING STOP AT FILLMORE, UT. PLT LANDED ON DIRT ROAD AT FILLMORE AND TAXIIED ACFT TO ROADSIDE TRUCK STOP. ACFT SERVICED WITH AUTO GAS. ACFT DEPARTED FILLMORE BUT DID NOT ARRIVE AT DESTINATION. CAP SEARCH WAS NEGATIVE. DEER HUNTERS FOUND WRECKAGE ON 10-22-88. ACFT CLIPPED TOP OF 30-FT PINE TREE AND CRASHED AGAINST CREEK EMBANKMENT ON MAGNETIC HDG OF 360 DEG. WRECKAGE SLID DOWN EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN MIDDLE OF CREEK BED. THERE WAS INTENSE BUT CONFINED FIRE AFTER IMPACT. CRASH SITE IS IN BOX CANYON AT 8400-FT LEVEL. ACFT COMPUTED RATE-OF-CLIMB AT ESTIMATED DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 11,000 FT WAS 270 FPM. PLT HAD MENTIONED TO WIFE HE MIGHT TAKE SON SIGHTSEEING ON TRIP HOME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26199