Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6674Q, Wednesday 21 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Haley Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N6674Q
MSN: 196B
Total airframe hrs:7449 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was about 1/4 mile from the airport at 50 feet in the initial climb, when the engine began a severe vibration, then it stopped, abruptly. The pilot selected the only available landing area, which was a muddy field, and the aircraft nosed over during the landing ground roll. Preliminary examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was seized and would not move. Partial disassembly of the engine revealed that it had sustained a catastrophic internal failure. The No. 5 piston (master) was found out of it's respective cylinder, with the connecting rod elongated and bent. The rod end cap was attached on one side and separated on the other. Evidence of heat and stretching was observed near the crankpin area of the rod. The bearing could not be examined due to internal damage of the engine.

Probable Cause: overheating and failure of the engine's master rod and master rod bearing due to oil starvation. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 1983 N6674Q Private 0 Selah, WA sub

Location