Accident Piper PA-30-160 N8740Y, Wednesday 21 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8740Y
MSN: 30-1894
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Destination airport:New Port Richey, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on final approach during an ILS approach he became distracted by the passenger and the airplane collided with water.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain the glide slope and becoming distracted by a passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA085

Location