Accident Beechcraft 95-C55 N4825J, Wednesday 21 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1996
Time:03:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-C55
Owner/operator:Executive Flight
Registration: N4825J
MSN: TE417
Total airframe hrs:1215 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (KTDW)
Destination airport:(KRDB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was unable to lower the flaps. He elected to land on runway 35, which was 3801' in length, although a 6451' runway (runway 31) was available. During the landing, the airplane touched down approximately one third of the way down the runway with a high ground speed. To avoid an overrun, he attempted to turn off at the end of the runway onto a taxiway. During the turn, the airplane skidded, and the main landing gear collapsed. The flap motor was tested and found to be inoperative. The pilot stated that when he exited the airplane, he noticed a 10 to15 knot tailwind.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to use a more favorable runway, and his failure to go-around, when he realized the airplane would not touch down at the proper touchdown point. Factors relating to the accident were: the inoperative flap motor, failure of the pilot to obtain proper wind information, the tailwind, and failure of the pilot to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA123

Location