Incident Mil Mi-8MT , Tuesday 12 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Novopavlivka, Synelnykove Raion, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 March 2024, three Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-8 type helicopters landed in a field located north-east of the settlement of Novopavlovka in Dnipropetrovsk Oblast. However, the site was being monitored by a Russian Supercam reconnaissance UAV, which directed an airburst cluster munition strike on the helicopters on the ground. This strike critically damaged two helicopters as a result of fragmentation damage, but the helicopter was able to leave the area with only minor damage.

It is noteworthy that on the same day, a guided bombing strike has conducted on a nearby warehouse by a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 fighter-bomber using UMPK equipped glide bombs, located about 900m away from the site of the destroyed helicopters. The building reportedly contained NAR rockets for the helicopters.

The other helicopters which were destroyed:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/356355
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/357607

Sources:

https://t.me/mod_russia/36577
https://t.me/mod_russia/36574
https://t.me/mod_russia/36575
https://t.me/The_Wrong_Side/14988

Location

Media: